privacy

The protection of your data is very important to us. For this reason, we have defined security and data protection regulations to which our company is bound, so that we can guarantee you the greatest possible protection of your data. We need certain information, e.g. for our newsletter or service requests - however, we do not collect or store any personal data without your knowledge or prior consent. All employees of the company are bound by these regulations.

The responsible body for data collection is:

Chocolats-de-Luxe.de GmbH
Managing Director Michaela Schupp.
Address and contact details see imprint

 

Unless otherwise specified below, the provision of your personal data is neither required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the data. Failure to provide has no consequences. This only applies if no other information is given in the subsequent processing operations.
"Personal data" is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Server log files
You can visit our website without giving any personal information. Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted through your internet browser and stored in log data (server log files). These stored data include, for example, the name of the page called up, the date and time of the call, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. These data are used exclusively to ensure the trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offer. It is not possible to assign this data to a specific person.


Collection and processing when using the contact form
When you use the contact form, we only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) to the extent that you have provided. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms and fields . By sending your message, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent.
You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.
We only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Customer account
When you open a customer account, we collect your personal data to the extent specified there. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms and fields . The data processing serves the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation. Your customer account will then be deleted.
 

Duration of storage
After the contract has been fully processed, the data will be stored taking into account legal, in particular tax and commercial retention periods, and then deleted after the deadline, unless you have consented to further processing and use.


Rights of the data subject
If the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights according to Art. 15 to 20 GDPR: right to information, to correction, to deletion, to restriction of processing, to data portability.
In addition, according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, you have the right to object to processing based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR as well as to processing for the purpose of direct mail.


Contact us on request. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

 

Collection, processing and use of personal data when placing orders

When you place an order, we only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary to fulfill and process your order and to process your inquiries. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to provide it has the consequence that no contract can be concluded. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR and is necessary for the performance of a contract with you. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. The only exceptions to this are our service partners, who we need to process the contractual relationship or service providers whom we use for order processing. In addition to the recipients named in the respective clauses of this data protection declaration, these are, for example, recipients of the following categories: shipping service providers, payment service providers, merchandise management service providers, service providers for order processing, web hosts, IT service providers and dropshipping retailers. In all cases, we strictly observe the legal requirements. The amount of data transmission is limited to a minimum. Note for payments with PayPal (based in Luxembourg): this payment service provider transfers, processes and possibly stores personal data outside of the EU.

You declare that you agree to the collection, storage and use of the collected personal data in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose. You consent to the processing of your personal data. You have the unrestricted right to revoke your consent with effect for the future. You can find the contact details for exercising your right of withdrawal in our legal notice.

 

Buyer seal rating system
On our website we use the buyer seal rating system of the Händlerbund Management AG (Torgauer Straße 233 B, 04347 Leipzig). After placing your order, we would like to ask you to rate and comment on your purchase from us. For this purpose, you will be written to by us as part of the contract processing, whereby we use the technical system of the provider of the buyer's seal evaluation tool in the context of order processing. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in truthful, verified reviews of our services. For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR-based processing of personal data relating to you by notifying us. Your email address will only be used for this purpose and in particular not for further advertising and will not be passed on to other third parties. The personal data stored in this context in the technical system of the buyer seal evaluation tool will be deleted 3 months after the delivery of goods recorded for evaluation.


Use of the email address for sending newsletters or advertising emails
We use your e-mail address, regardless of the contract processing, exclusively for our own advertising purposes for sending the newsletter. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us . Your e-mail address will then be removed from the mailing list.
 

Your data will be passed on to a service provider for email marketing as part of order processing. It will not be passed on to other third parties.


Use of the email address for sending direct mail
We use your e-mail address, which we received as part of the sale of a product or service, for the electronic sending of advertising and other electronic notifications with advertising information for goods or services that are similar to those that you already have with us unless you have objected to this use. The provision of the email address is required for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to provide it has the consequence that no contract can be concluded. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in direct mail. You can object to this use of your e-mail address for the future at any time by notifying us.
The contact details for exercising your objection can be found in the imprint. You can also use the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter . For this there are no costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on a user's computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie is stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that enables the browser to be clearly identified when the website is accessed again. We use cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after changing pages and to offer you services. Some functions of our shop or the website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change (e.g. the products placed in the shopping cart).


We also use cookies on our website for the purpose of analyzing the surfing behavior of our website visitors.
We also use cookies for the purpose of subsequently addressing visitors to other websites with targeted, interest-based advertising.

The processing takes place on the basis of § 15 (3) TMG and Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purposes.
The data collected from you in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to your person. The data will not be stored together with other personal data from you.
For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.
Cookies are saved on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting the appropriate technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and the transmission of the data they contain. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. We would like to point out, however, that you will not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent, ie you cannot use the ordering function of the web shop. .
Under the following links you can find out how you can manage cookies in the most important browsers (including deactivating them) (the following links are provided under exclusion of liability):
Chrome browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac


Use of Google Analytics
We use the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") on our website. The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors. For this purpose, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Google Analytics uses cookies, which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization is activated on this website. This means that your IP address will be
shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the USA. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. Download and install in [ https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ].
 You can set an opt-out cookie to prevent data collection by Google Analytics across all devices. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You must perform the opt-out on all systems and devices used for this to have a comprehensive effect. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Deactivate Google Analytics .  
You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ .

Use of the remarketing or "similar target groups" function of Google Inc.
We use the remarketing or "similar target groups" function of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") on our website. This function is used to analyze visitor behavior and visitor interests.
Google uses cookies to carry out the analysis of website usage, which forms the basis for creating interest-based advertisements. The cookies are used to record visits to the website and anonymised data on the use of the website. There is no storage of personal data of the visitors to the website. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, you will be shown advertisements that are very likely to take into account previously accessed product and information areas.
Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the USA.
The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR based on the legitimate interest in targeting visitors to the website with advertising by placing personalized, interest-based advertisements for visitors to the provider's website when they visit other websites in the Google Display Network.
For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.
You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=de
Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by calling up the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the additional information on opt-out mentioned there.
You can find more information on Google Remarketing and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/


Use of Google Adwords Conversion Tracking
We use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” on our website and, in this context, conversion tracking (evaluation of visits). Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). If you click on an advertisement placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie will be placed on your computer. These cookies have a limited validity, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can tell that you clicked on the ad and were forwarded to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This means that there is no way that cookies can be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers.
The information that is obtained with the help of the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics. Here we find out the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in targeted advertising and the analysis of the effect and efficiency of this advertising.
For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.
You can also deactivate personalized advertising for you in the advertising settings on Google. Instructions for this can be found at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=de You can also deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by visiting the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at https Go to: //www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implement the additional information on opt-out mentioned there.
You can find more information and Google's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

 

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”) on our website. The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a person or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission, the "Privacy Shield", for data transfers to the USA. Google participates in the "Privacy Shield" and has submitted to the requirements. By clicking on the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.
You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/
 
 
Use of YouTube
We use the YouTube LLC function for embedding YouTube videos on our website. (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA; "YouTube").
YouTube is a company affiliated with Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”).
The function shows videos stored on YouTube in an iFrame on the website. The “Extended data protection mode” option is activated. As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors to the website. Only when you watch a video is information about it transmitted to YouTube and stored there.
You can find more information on the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in YouTube's data protection information ( https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy ).

 
Use of GoogleMaps
We use the function for embedding GoogleMaps maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”) on our website.
The function enables the visual display of geographic information and interactive maps.
When the pages in which GoogleMaps maps are integrated, Google also collects, processes and uses data from visitors to the pages. You can find more information on the collection and use of data by Google in Google's data protection information at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html . There you can also change your settings in the data protection center so that you can manage and protect the data processed by Google.
Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the USA.
For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.
To do this, you must switch off the JavaScript application in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website, such as the interactive map display, to their full extent.


Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is not lawful.


last update: 25.04.2018, source: Händlerbund

customer service +49 - 511 - 78 09 43 70 Mon-Fri 10 am - 6 pm

We speak english